Hotel Grande Rio

Rua Do Bonjardim,977/ Entrada principal: Rua Santa Helena, 31, 4000-461 Porto, Portugal

  • Up to 4 guests
  • Up to 18 m²
  • Step-free shower
  • Bedrooms: 1

Guests rate Hotel Grande Rio 7.7/10 (2,206 reviews). The centre is 1.03 km away. Guests can expect parking, a terrace and family rooms.

Featuring free Wi-Fi in public areas, the 2-star Hotel Grande Rio is located in historic Porto, just a five-minute walk from Faria Guimaraes Metro Station. This hotel includes 10 simply decorated rooms with modern furnishings and large windows that offer city views.

The hotel sits 1.2 km from Porto City Centre and is less than a ten-minute drive from Casa de Musica. Guests can easily explore the surroundings using nearby metro connections or take advantage of shuttle services available at an additional charge.

Rooms at Hotel Grande Rio are air-conditioned and soundproofed, featuring hardwood or tile flooring. Each unit has a wardrobe, work desk, safe deposit box, and ironing facilities including an iron and ironing board. Guests will find private bathrooms equipped with walk-in showers or bathtubs, complimentary toiletries such as shampoo and conditioner, body soap, bidet facilities, hairdryers, towels and bed linen. Some rooms include sofa beds for added flexibility.

Guests benefit from daily housekeeping along with express check-in/check-out options and luggage storage services. The property offers private parking on site including accessible parking spaces as well as parking garage access. Connectivity is ensured with free Wi-Fi throughout all areas of the hotel while guest services include a tour desk for organizing city tours or boat cruises. Outdoor amenities feature a terrace with outdoor furniture where visitors can relax after exploring the quiet street surroundings.

Select dates to see prices

Average price per night: ~€ 77

Select your room

Single Room

  • private bathroom
  • city view
  • air conditioning

1 guest10 m²private bathroom

Hotel Grande Rio - amenities

  • Complimentary WiFi
  • On-site parking
  • Temperature control
  • Accommodations for families
  • non-smoking rooms
  • Pet-friendly
  • Housekeeping services daily
  • Patio

House Rules

Stay times

Check-inFrom Until hours
Check-outFrom Until hours

Pets

  • Pets are permitted, with the possibility of an additional fee.
Important information

Please note that pets cannot be accommodated in the Superior Double Room, Superior Twin Room and Double Room with Disability Access.

Please note that pets will incur an additional charge of € 15 per animal per night.

Contact methods
☎ telephone
@ E-mail
License number:
  • 34/HOTEL
 

Frequently asked questions

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Grande Rio?

Check-in: from 14:00. Check-out: from 01:00 to 12:00.

Does Hotel Grande Rio provide parking?

Parking is available.

Is Wi-Fi available at Hotel Grande Rio?

Wi-Fi is available on site.

How many guests can stay at Hotel Grande Rio?

The largest available option accommodates up to 4 guests.

Does Hotel Grande Rio provide facilities for families?

Facilities for families are available on site.

Does Hotel Grande Rio provide accessible facilities?

At least one accommodation option has a step-free shower.

Where is Hotel Grande Rio located?

The property is located in Porto.

Hotel Grande Rio on the map: Porto

Check the property’s location and nearby places on the map.

Reviews of Hotel Grande Rio

The average score from 2,206 Booking.com reviews is 7.7/10. Read reviews of the property or add your own.

Tim 09 - 2025
9/10

This place was just right for resting during our trip-comfortable to sleep, shower, and organize our plans. The AC kept us cool in the summer, the staff was friendly and helpful, and with a metro station close by, we reached the city center in about 10 minutes. The room had enough space for our stuff and a good sleep, making it a solid choice if you just need a simple spot during a visit to Porto.

ℹ) Guest reviews of Hotel Grande Rio do not represent the views of stay-porto-hotels.com.

Read more reviews on Booking.com.

Your review

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10